The Tribune Democrat, Johnstown, PA

HS Sports Cambria Heights

September 10, 2012

Girls volleyball capsules

JOHNSTOWN — Bedford

Coach: Rodney Berkey, fourth season.  

Conference: Laurel Highlands.  

2011 record: 11-11.  

Returning letterwinners: Four.

Returning starters: Two.

Coach’s outlook: “The girls put in a lot of hard work this summer,” Berkey said. “They have a positive attitude and great team spirit. If they can keep their intensity and focus, they have the potential to go far.” 

Roster

Seniors: Jordan Cassidy, S; Haleigh Easter, S/RH; Lauren Fedorchak, MH; Jeri Raglish, DS; Mikayla Shaffer, OH; Jenna Simon, MH.

Juniors: Kyra Burtnett, S/RH; Erica Feeney, DS; Mikala May, MH; Rachael Rose, OH/RH; Rachel Shaffer, DS; Kate Shirey, DS/RH; Madison Tegeler, DS; Emma Wess, DS.

Sophomores: Chloe Diehl, DS; Katie Lippincott, MH; Alexis Imler, OH; Katie Lazorka, S/RH.

 

Berlin

Coach: Corey Will, 20th season.

Conference: WestPAC.

2011 record: 18-3.  

Returning letterwinners: Five.

Returning starters: Five.

Coach’s outlook: “Our success this year will depend on how prepared some athletes are to step up and fill some important holes both offensively and defensively,” Will said. “To reach all of our goals, we will need to improve significantly in serve receive and defense.”

Roster

Seniors: Brianna Leydig, DS; Emily Philip, S; Kelsey Snyder, OH.

Juniors: Mackenzie Belcher, MH; Shelby Coughenour, MH; Kaylin Dunn, MH; Ali Gross, DS; Kirsten Ohler, RH/MH; Lindsey Poorbaugh, OH; Renae Short, DS; Shanise Stahl, DS.

Sophomores: Brittany Clegg, S; Ashley Ferguson, OH; Jessica Leydig, DS; Schyler McClucas, MH; Kate Murphy, MH; Sarah Olczak, OH; Chloe Spochart, RH/OH; Courtney Voytek, S; Mariah Wilde, MH.

Bishop McCort

Coach: Laura Swank, fourth season.  

Conference: Laurel Highlands.  

2011 record: 14-5.  

Returning letterwinners: Four.

Returning starers: Not provided.

Coach’s outlook: “We are a young team this year but we are bringing back four letterwinners,” Swank said. “These girls work well together and are very determined to succeed.”  

Roster

Seniors: Leigh Burkhart, S; Kacey Klein, MH; Shannon O’Reilly, DS; Stephanie Smith, DS; Emily Stem, RH.

Juniors: Kailey Fetzko, DS; Lacey Krouse, L; Hannah Pastorek, MH; Emily Swank, OH; Morgan Vamos, DS.

Sophomores: Mary DiPrimio, DS; Jordan Fockler, OH; Briauna Hamilton, S; Brittany Jackson, OH; Kelleigh Kennedy, DS; Kate McGrath, MH; Tara Shaffer, DS; Melanie Trezciak, OH; Katie Wilson, MH.

Freshmen: Abigail Slezak, L; Mikayla Tomkowski, MH.

 

Central Cambria

Coach: Tracey Elkin, eighth season.

Conference: Laurel Highlands

2011 record: 7-11.

Returning letterwinners: Six.

Returning starters: Four.

Coach’s outlook: “Great group of seniors who bring a lot of experience and leadership to the court,” Elkin said. “Juniors are a key component in the starting line-up and both are more than ready to challenge area teams.”

Roster

Seniors: Sam Elkin, S; Sarah Hansen, OH; Lexi Murin, OH; Miranda Nalisnick, MH; Tara Opdenhoff, DS.

Juniors: Chelsey Long, MH; Laken McKeel, OH; Krysta Ziesman, S.

Sophomores: Vanessa Ashurst, OH; Heidi Hendrickson, OH/MH; Cassidy Keilman, OH; Colleen Long, DS; Emily Ramirez, MH; Allison Risaliti, DS.

Freshmen: Bethany Bauer, OH; Taylor Boring, S.

 

Cambria Heights

Coach: Nate Wharton, fourth season. 

Conference: Laurel Highlands.  

2011 record: Not available

Returning letterwinners: Five.

Returning starters: Four.

Coach’s outlook: “I am very excited for the upcoming season,” Wharton said. “I have witnessed a transformation in the dedication and the effort my girls have put forth.”  

Roster

Seniors: Aimee Albright, OH; Jenya Dautlick, DS; Lindsey Kosicki, MH/OH; Jamie Snedden, MH;

Juniors: Emily Crowell, OH; Kylie Miller, MH/OH; Morgan Spaid, OH/L; Devonna Weimert, MH/OH; Lindsay Welteroth, OH; Kristyn Wendekier, L/S; Carrie Wylie, DS.

Sophomores: Allyson Becker, DS; Kirstin Davis, OH; Autumn Karlheim, OH/S; Mikayla Kozorsoky, OH/S; Allison Lidwell, S; Cierra Miller, MH; Morgan Scott, OH; Jordin Spaid, DS.

 

Conemaugh Township

Coach: Erin Siverd, second season.

Conference: WestPAC.

2011 record: 7-10.

Returning letterwinners: Five.  

Returning starters: Four.

Coach’s outlook: “We are looking forward to a great season this year,” Siverd said. “We are a young team and hope to keep improving throughout the season.”

Roster

Seniors: Carly Baer, OH; Lyndy Baer, S/OH; Rebekka Riedelberger, DS; Kelsey Smith, MH.

Juniors: Lea Harker, DS; Karla Luprek, OH; Zoe Stumpo, DS.

Sophomores: Andrea Ardary, OH; Jackie Basset, DS; Nicole Cameron, S; Jessica Eash, S; Cayla Erisman, OH; Emma Fisher, S/MH; Jenna Glover, MH; Shannon Golias, OH; Lindsay Grove, DS.

Freshmen: Tina Cowan, OH; Kylee Doyle, MH; Nicole Moyer, MH; Josie Ohler, S; Liz Wilkey, DS.

 

Conemaugh Valley

Coach: Brian Obernader, second season.

Conference: WestPAC.

2011 record: 16-4.

Returning letterwinners: 11.

Returning starters: Four.

Coach’s outlook: “Looking to advance to the District 6 playoffs,” Obernader said.

Roster

Seniors: Jamie Cekada, S; Alexis Hody, OH; Bobbie Sue Kist, MH; Allyson Sherry, DS; Elaine Smith, MH; Tiffany Knepper, OH; Laiken Vogel, OH.

Juniors: Alyssa D’Arcangelo, DS; Emily McCray, OH; Kayla Miller, S; Allison Ponczek, OH; Erin Rogers, OH; Samantha Stahl, OH; Kacie Smith, MH; Jordyn Pringle, OH.

Sophomores: Rebecca Hagerich, MH; Mikayla Lint, S; Martina Flanagan, S; Olivia Hockenberry, OH; Jess Toth, OH; Cassidy Michael, S.

Freshman: Alex Smith, S/OH.

 

Forest Hills

Coach: Nicole Pelesky, first season.

Conference: Laurel Highlands.

2011 record: Not provided.

Returning letterwinners: Five.

Returning starters: Five.

Coach’s outlook: “As first-year coaches, we are fortunate to have girls who play volleyball year round and really know the game,” Pelesky said.

Roster

Seniors: Maggie Madison, RH/DS; Jena Wilson, OH/RH; Brenna Wright, M.

Juniors: Samantha Hook, OH; Madison Kunrod, S; Lauren McGrath, OH/RH; Brianna Neff, OH; Keri Ondrejik, M; Samantha Smith, OH/RH; Lakin Stiffler, S.

Sophomores: Elissa Eppley, S; Kayla Gabany, OH; Katlyn Glessner, S; Gabrielle Grossman, M; Kristen Kundrod, OH/DS; Bethany Leer, M; Ashley May, M.

 

Richland

Coach: Gina Leis, 11th season.

Conference: Laurel Highlands.

2011 record: 12-6.

Returning letterwinners: 11.  

Returning starters: Six.

Coach’s outlook: “The Laurel Highlands conference will be very competitive and we are looking forward to an intense season,” Leis said “We have some experienced players returning who are ready to handle bigger roles, but we feel that our success in competition will be largely determined by how hard we are willing to work in practice.”

Roster

Seniors: Maria Gehlman, OH; Megan Gipe, DS; Sarah Green, OH; Chelsea Kelley, OH; Cait Lucas, OH; Melissa Ola, DS; Natalie Vranich, OH.

Juniors: Natalie Gilbert, MH; Tristen Heffelfinger, S; Sarah Kinley, DS; Kelsey Roush, OH/S; Alyssa Rozich, MH; Kelsey Samples, MH; Anna Tercek, DS; Sadie Unger, MH.

Sophomores: Deni Fabina, DS; Jordan Geibig, OH; Sadie Kaminsky, DS; Holly Mishler, S; Tarissa Reed, MH; Ashley Swansboro, MH; Haley Vranich, OH.

Freshmen: Allison Leventry, S; Mackenzie Roberts-Moore, MH.

 

Rockwood

Coach: Sharon Sterner, fourth season.

Conference: WestPAC.

2011 record: Not provided.

Returning letterwinners: Five.

Returning starters: Four.

Coach’s outlook: Not provided.

Roster

Seniors: Ashley Beener, S; Samantha Emert, OH; Page Mustello-Bryant, S.

Juniors: Nicole Snyder, OH; Raven Wilson, MH.

Sophomores: Hannah Ansell, BH; Jamie Knopsnyder, BH; Cheyenne Ware, BH.

 

Shanksville-Stonycreek

Coach: Kelsey Rice, first season.

Conference: WestPAC South.

2011 record: 12-6.

Returning letterwinners: Four.

Returning starters: Four.

Coach’s outlook: “I am very optimistic and eager to begin,” Rice said. “We have a great group of hardworking girls that are full of potential. The four seniors have a lot of varsity experience and will serve as leaders on and off the court. We are working toward having another successful and winning season.”

Roster

Seniors: Marissa Denner, MH; Kayla Stockenus, MH; Amanda Strucky, S; Lydia Swank, OH.

Juniors: Kate Duppstadt, OH; Gretchen Shultz, S.

Sophomores: Mackenzie Coughenour, S; Erin Maust, OH.

Freshmen: Karlie Cable, MH; Mikayla Miller, OH; Stephaney Pryal, MH; Elizabeth Reese, S.

 

Windber

Coach: Don Byer, 16th season.

Conference: WestPAC.

2011 record: 7-12.

Returning letterwinners: Six.  

Returning starters: Four.

Coach’s outlook: Not provided.

Roster

Seniors: Jenna Faith, S; Gina Guetta, L; Molly Spinos, MH.

Juniors: Angela Farkas, OH; Ashley Hintosh, OH; Stacey Hockensmith, S.

Sophomores: Marisa Adamczyk, RH, Sarah Hartman, MH; Kara Kosnosky, OH; Jennifer Nihoff, MH; Alyssa Ott, OH; Casey Schreyer, S; Ashlee Stinson, DS.

Freshmen: Amanda Askey, MH; Breanna Blasik, MH; Nicole Fuschino, S; Autumn Toki, OH; Alexa Wirick, RH.

Note: The teams included in the  capsules responded to a preseason request for information by The Tribune-Democrat.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
HS Sports Cambria Heights
  • Local Sports Briefs

    April 17, 2014

  • boys showcase6 color North rally bolstered by Lee, hot shooting

    Bishop Carroll’s Marcus Lee has had a hectic schedule while juggling a deep PIAA playoff run, a series of three all-star basketball events and the early portion of the scholastic track and field season.
    Lee didn’t miss a step on Sunday afternoon.

    April 7, 2014 1 Photo

  • High School Briefs

    April 3, 2014

  • Baseball ready to leave on-deck circle

    March 29, 2014

  • Senior Hoops Showcase rosters announced

    The rosters for the seventh annual AmeriServ Senior Hoops Showcase are set, with 1,000-point scorers, 500-rebound players and conference and district champions represented on the boys’ and girls’ all-star squads.
    The Showcase will be played on Sunday, April 6 at the Pitt-Johnstown Sports Center. The girls’ game begins at 1 p.m., with the boys contest to follow at 3 p.m.

    March 22, 2014

  • wrestling9 Second place little consolation to contenders

     Perspective can be a tricky thing in athletics.
    Just ask Richland’s Nico Pecora and Bedford’s Jon Gabriel.

    March 9, 2014 1 Photo

  • wrestling9 small PIAA wrestling notebook: Murin not pleased with fifth place

    Max Murin won the first 36 matches of his varsity career.
    But the Central Cambria freshman was disappointed after he dropped two consecutive bouts on Friday night at the PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships.

    March 9, 2014 1 Photo

  • Day 1 gives ups and downs for region

    There was plenty of talk about roller coasters on Thursday afternoon at the Giant Center, but it had nothing to do with the thrill rides across the parking lot at Hersheypark.
    It was all about the ups and downs of the PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships.

    March 6, 2014

  • states.JPG Area wrestlers search for gold

    Conner Buttry and Aaron Burkett will make their debuts in the PIAA Wrestling Championships this morning, but they are quite familiar with a state tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey.
    Each has been a fixture on the Chestnut Ridge squad that has made back-to-back appearances in the state dual-meet tournament. That familiarity could help them, along with returning state medalist Austin Buttry, when the three Lions hit the mats in Hershey this morning.

    March 6, 2014 1 Photo

  • Johnstown's Andrews defends junior crown

    Greater Johnstown eighth grader Carnell Andrews entered an elite club by successfully defending his Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling championship this past weekend in Greensburg.
    Andrews placed first in the state at 124 pounds this year after winning the 115-pound state championship in 2013.

    March 4, 2014