The Tribune Democrat, Johnstown, PA

March 30, 2013

Religion in brief | Area churches to celebrate Easter

BY JANICE RAINEY
JRAINEY@TRIBDEM.COM

— The following will celebrate Easter Sunday services:

Arbutus Church of the Brethren, 1201 Erickson Drive, Johnstown, 9:15 a.m.

The Rev. Ronald D. Beachley, Western Pennsylvania District minister, will deliver the message “The Cross + Resurrection = New Life.”

Sunday school will follow at 10:30.

Belmont United Methodist Church, 107 Coldren St., Johnstown, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.

The Rev. Keith A. Dunn will deliver the message “An Out of This World Hope.”

Sunday school will be held at 9:30.

Bethel United Methodist Church, 1021 Forest Hills Drive, Salix, 6:15 a.m., with Pastor Don Poole sharing the message “The Resurrection” at the 8:30 and 11 a.m. services.

Sunday school will be held at 9:45.

Christ United Methodist Church, Ohio Street and Cypress Avenue in the Moxham section of Johnstown, 7 a.m.

The Rev. Kathleen Schoeneck will speak about “What Mary Knows” and the Rev. Ed Schoeneck will assist with Communion.

The Rev. Kathleen Schoeneck will speak on “Just When You Think It’s Over, It’s Begun” at the 9:15 service.

Community Open Door Church, Menoher Boulevard and Luzerne Street, Johnstown, 10:30 a.m.

Pastor Charles H. Zimmerman will deliver the message “So Send I You!”

Conemaugh Church of the Brethren, 1256 William Penn Ave., Johnstown, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Pastor Horace Derr will deliver the message “Good News From the Graveyard.”

Women’s Bible study on Hebrews will begin at 10 a.m. Tuesday. Men’s fellowship will be held at 6:30 p.m.

Adult Bible study on prayer will begin at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Faith United Methodist Church, 369 Glessner Road, Johnstown, 9:30 a.m.

The Rev. Len Findley will preach on “His Love Endures Forever.”

Ferndale United Methodist Church, 701 Vickroy Ave., Johnstown, 10:40 a.m.

The Rev. Len Findley’s message is titled “His Love Endures Forever.”

An Easter egg hunt for the community children will begin at noon today.

First Presbyterian Church, 309 Lincoln St., downtown Johnstown, 10:45 a.m.

The Rev. Alice Tondora will speak on “The Resurrection of Jesus.”

A son rise service will be held at 8:30 in the Morrell Circle of Grandview Cemetery.

First Presbyterian Church, 1101 Somerset Ave., Windber, 10 a.m., with Communion.

The Rev. Cynthia Cadenhead’s sermon is titled “The Day of Resurrection.”

First United Methodist Church, 436 Vine St., Johns-town, 7 a.m.

The Rev. Larry Rowe will deliver the message “A Go Ahead God” during the 9:45 service.

Flood City Church, 1723 Scalp Ave., Johnstown, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Pastor Brad Westover will highlight the legendary love of Jesus Christ.

Garrett United Methodist Church, 7 a.m., followed by Sunday school at 9:15.

Grace Brethren Church, Oak and Second streets, East Conemaugh, 10:30 a.m., with the cantata “When I Survey the Wondrous Cross.”

Grace Church, 223 N. West St., Ebensburg, 10 a.m.

Pastor Rick Clark will deliver the message “Let Jesus Teach You about Life After Death.”

A sunrise service will begin at 7 a.m. at the lake field by Lake Rowena.

Greater Johnstown Christian Fellowship, 3429 Elton Road, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Pastor Gary L. Tustin will preach on “From a Victim to a Victor.”

Sunday school will begin at 9:30 with Pastor Denny Forosisky.

Pastor Jim Gay will teach a Bible study at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

A Bokwa class will be held at 6 p.m. Thursday.

Laurel Trinity Lutheran Church, 7520 Somerset Pike, Jennerstown, 6:30 a.m., with Holy Communion, and the Rev. Traci Bowman officiating, followed by a festive service with Holy Communion and Baptism at 10.

Sunday church will be held at 8:45.

Bible study will be held at 8 a.m. Wednesday at Coal Miner’s Café. Christian education and property meetings will begin at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Maple Spring Church of the Brethren, 106 Spring Road, Hollsopple, 6:30 and 10:35 a.m., with the Rev. Guy Myers speaking on “Personal Easters.”

Children’s church will be available. Sunday school will begin at 9:30.

Memorial Baptist Church, 210 Vine St., Johnstown, 11 a.m.

Mount Calvary Lutheran Church Chapel, 1000 Scalp Ave., Johnstown, 6 a.m., followed by the Rev. Scott Custead, co-pastor, holding a service at 6:30 at Richland Cemetery.

Mount Hope United Methodist Church, 258 Mount Hope Road, South Fork, 7 and 9 a.m.

Sunday school will begin at 10:30 a.m.

A children’s egg hunt will be held at 2 p.m. today.

Moxham Lutheran Church, 500 Park Ave., Johnstown,

6:30 and 10 a.m., with Holy Communion at the services and a prelude concert at 9:30.

Wednesday worship will be held at 4 p.m. in the Good News Room.

Park Avenue United Methodist Church, 700 Park Ave., Johnstown, 10:30 a.m., with the Rev. Kathleen Schoeneck speaking on “Just When You Think It’s Over, It’s Begun.”

The choir will present “Easter Cantata.”

Jodi Hillegass will be the worship leader. Harold and Flo Bywater will be the greeters.

Sunday school will begin at 9:15.

Roxbury St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 160 Derby St., Johnstown, 8 and 10:30 a.m., with the Rev. Wayne D. Sedei delivering the message “Do You Believe in Easter?”  

 Second Presbyterian Church, 565 Park Ave., Moxham section of Johnstown, 10 a.m., with the Rev. Art Moffat speaking on “How You Arrive at the Impossible.”

The choir will sing “Blessed Is He.”

Shekinah Fellowship City Church, 165 Boyers Pond Road, Central City, 10:30 a.m., with Pastor Lynn Childers.

St. Paul’s United Church of Christ, 145 Ohio St., Moxham section of Johnstown, 10:30 a.m., with the Rev. William Thwing speaking on “Choosing Christ Is the Life or Death Decision!”

Trinity United Methodist Church, 111 Willow St., Johnstown, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Janet Wensel delivering the message “Three Great Days.”

Trinity Asbury United Methodist Church, 628 Somerset St., Johnstown, 9:30 a.m., with the Rev. Janet Wensel delivering the message “Three Great Days.”

Westmont Church of the Brethren, 2301 Sunshine Ave., Johnstown, 7 and 9:30 a.m., with Pastor Gary Mosorjak delivering the message “God’s Mornin’ Has Come.”

Westmont United Methodist Church, 1428 Menoher Blvd., Johnstown, 10:45 a.m., with the Easter cantata “At the Cross.”

An Easter egg hunt will be held during Sunday school.

A son rise service will be held at 8:30 at Grandview Cemetery.

Windber Calvary United Methodist Church, 1800 Stockholm Ave., 10:30 a.m., with the Rev. John Snyder delivering the message “Easter.”

The Chancel Choir will sing “My Redeemer’s Love.”

The youth will lead a sunrise service at 8.

Snyder will deliver the message “Healing” at the 7 p.m. Wednesday innovative worship service.

Zion Lutheran Church, 613 Locust St., downtown Johnstown, 7:30 tonight and 7:30 and 10:15 a.m. Sunday, with a Gospel reading from Luke 24:1-12.

Church school will begin at 9.

Beth Sholom schedules services

Chol Hamoed service will begin at 9:30 a.m. today at Beth Sholom, 700 Indiana St., Johnstown.

A Passover service with Yizkor will begin at 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Candlelighting will be held at 7:26 p.m. Friday, followed by Yom Ha’Shoah service at 7:30.

Drama program at North End Assembly

LuAnn Baker will present a program about the emotional turmoil of Mary during Holy Week at 10:30 a.m. Sunday at North End Assembly of God, 2305 Philadelphia Drive, Northern Cambria.



 

Click here to subscribe to The Tribune-Democrat print edition.

Click here to subscribe to The Tribune-Democrat e-edition.