The Tribune Democrat, Johnstown, PA

April 27, 2013

Religion in brief | Crossover in concert at Goodridge church

BY JANICE RAINEY
JRAINEY@TRIBDEM.COM

— Crossover, a Christian gospel music group, will minister in song during the 10 a.m. Sunday service at Goodridge Church of God, 626 Goodridge Road, Northern Cambria.

Emmanuel Baptist choir at Albright UM

Emmanuel Baptist Church’s men’s choir will present a concert at 2 p.m. Sunday at Al-bright United Methodist Church, 608 Cooper Ave., Johnstown.

First Baptist to show ‘Ring the Bell’

“Ring the Bell” will be shown at 6 p.m. Sunday at First Baptist Church of Nanty Glo.

Evangelist will speak Tuesday in Johnstown

Evangelist Frank Wise will hold a prayer and healing service at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in the Trigona Building, 110 Lundy Lane, Geistown Cloverleaf.

Anchormen in concert Thursday at center

A gospel concert featuring The Anchormen will be held at 7 p.m. Thursday at Pike Grace Family Center, Johnstown.

Workshop to focus on Centering Prayer

Salt and Light Centering Prayer group will offer an introductory workshop on the ancient practice of Centering Prayer from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 4 at Grove Avenue United Methodist Church, 501 Ohio

St. in the Moxham section of Johnstown.

Registration will begin at 9:30.

Sister Therese Dush, director of the Bethany Retreat Center in Frenchville, Clearfield County, will conduct the workshop.

Arbutus church

The Rev. James E. Houghton, guest minister, will deliver the message “The True Disciple 3 – Who He Is and His Reward,” with Scripture from Matthew 5:7-12, during the 9:15 a.m. Sunday worship service at Arbutus Church of the Brethren, 1201 Erickson Drive, Johnstown.

Sunday school will follow at 10:30.

Belmont UM

The Rev. Keith A. Dunn will deliver the message “A Gift for Everyone,” with Scripture from Acts 11:1-18, during the 8:30 a.m. Sunday worship service at Belmont United Methodist Church, 107 Coldren St., Johnstown.

The youth group will lead the service during the 10:45 worship service.

Sunday school will begin at 9:30.

Beth Sholom

Emor service will be held at 9:30 a.m. today at Beth Sholom, 700 Indiana St., Johnstown.

Movie (Sholom Aleichem) and brunch will be held at 10 a.m. Sunday.

Bethel UM

Children’s Sunday will be celebrated at the 8:30 and 11 a.m. services at Bethel United Methodist Church, 1021 Forest Hills Drive, Salix, with Scripture from Luke 2:41-51.

Sunday school will begin at 9:45.

Youth RUSH will meet at 6.

Beulah UM

The Rev. Jeffrey Popson will deliver the message “What Makes You Blush,” based on Mark 8:34-38, during the 10:30 a.m. Sunday worship service at Beulah United Methodist Church, 716 Bedford St., Johnstown.

A contemporary service will begin at 8:30 a.m., followed by Sunday school at 9:25.

Christ UM

The Rev. John Hollis, guest minister, will speak on “Christ the Only Way to God” at the 9:30 a.m. Sunday worship service at Christ United Methodist Church, Ohio Street and Cypress Avenue in the Moxham section of Johnstown.

The adult choir will sing “Come and Find the Quiet Center,” directed by Harriett Miller.

Pat Hull will be the worship leader. Gloria Jeffery is the greeter.

Sunday school begins at 10:45.

Community church

Pastor Charles H. Zimmerman will hold a talk-back sermon titled “Looking at Crowds With a Broken Heart” during the 10:30 a.m. Sunday service at Community Open Door Church, Menoher Boulevard and Luzerne Street, Johnstown.

Cindy Wilson will bring the children’s message.

Single’s Ministry will meet at 6:30 p.m. May 4.

Conemaugh church

Pastor Horace Derr will deliver the message “The Divine Acquittal,” with Scripture from Romans 4:1-8, during the 10:30 a.m. Sunday worship service at Conemaugh Church of the Brethren, 1256 William Penn Ave., Johnstown.

Sunday school will begin at 9:30.

Children’s church and nursery will be available.

Women’s Bible study on Hebrews will be held at 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Adult Bible study on prayer will be held at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Faith UM

The Rev. Len Findley will deliver the message “Look at It This Way,” with Scripture from John 13:31-35, during the 9:30 a.m. Sunday service at Faith United Methodist Church, 369 Glessner Road, Johnstown.

Ferndale UM

The Rev. Len Findley will deliver the message “Look at It This Way,” with Scripture from John 13:31-35, at the 10:40 a.m. Sunday service at Ferndale United Methodist Church, 701 Vickroy Ave., Johnstown.

The choir will sing “Thy Word,” directed by Traci Weaver.

Terry Buxbaum will be the worship leader. Lois Jenkins and Bette Weaver will be the greeters. Josh and Kathy Steel will be the nursery helpers. Sean Rappold will be the acolyte.

The youth fellowship will meet at 6 p.m.

First Lutheran

Pastor Eleanor Abarno will celebrate Holy Communion and preach on John 13:31-35 at 5:30 tonight and 10:45 a.m. Sunday at First Lutheran Church, 415 Vine St., Johns-town.

Jeanne Burr will be the guest organ recitalist during the Sunday service.

First Presbyterian

The Rev. Alice Tondora will speak on “The New Heaven and the New Earth,” based on Revelation 21:1-6, at the 10:45 a.m. Sunday worship service at First Presbyterian Church, 309 Lincoln St., Johnstown.

Sunday school will begin at 9:30.

First UM

The Rev. Larry Rowe will deliver the message “It’s High Time,” based on Psalm 66, during the 9:45 a.m. Sunday worship service at First United Methodist Church, 436 Vine St., Johnstown.

Children will be dismissed for Sunday school following the children’s time.

Adult Sunday school will begin at 11.

Good Shepherd

A worship service will begin at 10 a.m. Sunday at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 514 Shady Lane, Windber.

Children’s Sunday school will be held during worship and adult Sunday school will begin at 8:45.

Grace Brethren

Masters Trio will lift up the name of Jesus in song during the 10:30 a.m. Sunday worship service at Grace Brethren Church, Oak and Second streets, East Conemaugh.

Grove Avenue UM

The Rev. Deb Groeger will lead the Sunday services at Grove Avenue United Methodist Church, 501 Grove Ave. in the Moxham section of Johnstown.

“Resurrected From the Depths” will be the theme of the message. Steve Vickroy, youth director of Emmanuel Baptist Church, will speak.

A contemporary worship service will begin at 9 a.m.

Adult Sunday school will begin at 9:15 and children and youth Sunday schools will begin at 9:30.

A traditional worship service will begin at 10:45, with Judy Custer, organist and choir director, leading the choir in singing the anthem.

Holy Trinity

Worship services for Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 525 Main St., Berlin, will be held at 5:30 tonight and 8 and 10:40 a.m. Sunday. Sunday school will be held at 9:30.

Johnstown fellowship

Kemp Holden will speak during the 8:30 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday worship services at Greater Johnstown Christian Fellowship, 3429 Elton Road.

Sunday school will begin at 9:30.

Pastor Jim Gay will teach a Bible study on Wednesday, along with youth and children’s classes.

Laurel Trinity

The Rev. Traci Bowman will celebrate Holy Communion during worship services at          8:45 and 11:15 a.m. Sunday at Laurel Trinity Lutheran Church, 7520 Somerset Pike, Jennerstown.

Sunday school will begin at  10.

Bible study will be held at 8 a.m. Wednesday at Coal Miner’s Cafe.

Trinity Players production of “No Body Like Jimmy” will be staged at 7 p.m. Friday and May 4.

Maple Spring

The Rev. Guy Myers will speak about “Awakening Jesus,” with Scripture from Mark

4:35-41, during the 8:15 and 10:35 a.m. Sunday worship services at Maple Spring Church of the Brethren, 106 Spring Road, Hollsopple.

Sunday school will begin at 9:30. Children’s church will be available during the 10:35 service.

Kidz Klub, Sunday Nite Youth and Women’s Bible study will be held from 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Mount Calvary

Pastors Scott and Carol Custead will hold worship services at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Sunday at Mount Calvary Lutheran Church, 1000 Scalp Ave., Johnstown.

Sunday school will begin at 9:15.

Mount Hope UM

The Rev. Jason McQueen will hold a worship service at 9 a.m. Sunday at Mount Hope United Methodist Church, 258 Mount Hope Road, South Fork.

Ray Degenkolb will be the special missionary speaker.

Sunday school will begin at 10:30 a.m. with youth at 6 p.m.

Bible study will be held at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Moxham Brethren

The Rev. William Wenger will speak on “Lots of Grapes,” with Scripture from John

15:1-8, at the 10:10 a.m. Sunday worship service at Moxham Church of the Brethren,

536 Grove Ave., Johnstown.

Tricia Wilson will tell the story to the children.

The cathedral choir will sing “Every Promise of Your Word,” directed by Bette Poltrack.

Sunday school will begin at 9.

Moxham Lutheran

Worship services will be held at 8:15 and 11 a.m. Sunday at Moxham Lutheran Church,

500 Park Ave., Johnstown.

The choir will provide music during the 11 a.m. service.

Sunday school will begin at 9:30.

MLC prayer group will meet at 8 a.m. Monday. Women’s Bible study will be begin at 6:45 p.m.

Wednesday worship with Holy Communion will be held at 4 p.m. in the Good News Room.

Park Avenue UM

The Rev. John Hollis, guest minister, will speak on “Christ the Only Way to God,” during the 10:30 a.m. Sunday worship service at Park Avenue United Methodist Church in Johnstown.

The choir anthem will be “Give Me Oil in My Lamp.”

Lynda Johnson will be the worship leader. Dolores Thompson and Donna Sender will be the greeters.

Sunday school will begin at 9:15.

Roxbury church

The Rev. Brian Simmons will speak on “He Will Transform the Body ...” with Scripture from Philippians 3:17-21, during the 10:30 a.m. Sunday worship service at Roxbury Church of the Brethren, 112 Sell St., Johnstown.

The cathedral choir will sing “King Jesus,” directed by Melanie Shiley, and accompanied by Laura Krouse.

The semi-annual Singspiration will be held at 6 p.m.

Participants include the church choirs from Berkey Church of the Brethren; Morrellville Church of the Brethren; Mount Sinai Institutional Baptist Church; Moxham Church of the Brethren, with a duet by John Robertson and David Shook; Roxbury Church of the Brethren; Roxbury St. Paul’s United Methodist Church; and Rummel Church of the Brethren; along with Colten and Samantha Danel from Salix Bethel United Methodist Church; and the Western Pennsylvania District Church of the Brethren District Choir.

The offering received will be donated to The Grabriel Project, and attendees are encouraged to bring a nonperishable food item for the pantry.

Light refreshments and fellowship will follow in the church social room.

Choir practice will be held at 6 p.m. Wednesday, followed by Bible study regarding the Book of Titus at 7:15.

Roxbury St. Paul’s

The Rev. Wayne D. Sedei will deliver the message “Trustworthy and True,” based on Revelation 21:1-6, during the 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday worship services at Roxbury St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 160 Derby St., Johnstown.

Sunday school will begin at 9:15.

Second Presbyterian

The Rev. Art Moffat Jr. will speak on “When You Can’t Pray It Away, Fast It Away,” with a Scripture reading from Romans 8:28, at the 10 a.m. Sunday worship service at Second Presbyterian Church, 565 Park Ave., Moxham section of Johnstown.

The choir will sing “Heavenly Father,” directed by Sarah Pruss.

St. John the Baptist

The Rev. George Johnson will lead Holy Week and Easter services at St. John the Baptist Orthodox Church, 427 First St., East Conemaugh.

The major feast of the raising of Lazarus will be celebrated with Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom at 9 a.m. today and an evening vigil for the feast of the Lord’s entry into Jerusalem at 5, with the blessing of palms and branches.

Palm Sunday will begin with church school at 8:45 a.m., followed by Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom at 9:30. Vigil of the Bridegroom Matins will be held at 6.

Vigil of the Bridegroom Matins will be held at 6 Monday through Wednesday, with the sacrament of anointing with holy oil during the Wednesday vigil.

Feast of the mystical Supper of the Lord will be celebrated with vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 9:30 a.m. Thursday. Vigil of the passion and death of Jesus Christ, with a reading of the 12 passion Gospels, will be held at 6.

Friday will be observed with  strict fasting, and royal hours at 9 a.m., great vespers at 3 p.m. and service of vigil at the tomb of Christ: Matins of Jerusalem at 7:30 p.m.

Summit Chapel UM

The Rev. John H. Weaver will preach on “Today,” based on Luke 21:10-19, during the

9:30 a.m. Sunday worship service at Summit Chapel United Methodist Church, 2142 William Penn Ave., Johnstown.

Adult Sunday school will begin at 10:30.

Trinity UM

A worship service will be held at 10:45 a.m. Sunday at Trinity United Methodist Church,

111 Willow St., Johnstown.

Sunday school will begin at 9:30.

Trinity-Asbury UM

A worship service will be held at 9:30 a.m. Sunday at Trinity-Asbury United Methodist Church, 628 Somerset St., Johnstown.

Walnut Grove

Pastor Ron Barto will deliver the message “Big People See the Big Picture,” with Scripture from Hebrews 11, at the 10 a.m. Sunday worship service at Walnut Grove Church of the Brethren, 1068 Bedford St., Johnstown.

Sunday Blast and adult Sunday school will begin at 9.

Westmont UM

The Rev. Kevin Rea will continue his “Great Lover” sermon series and preach on “Great Lovers Obey God’s Word” during the 10:45 a.m. Sunday worship service at Westmont United Methodist Church,  1428 Menoher Blvd., Johnstown.

Sunday school will begin at 9:30.

Great Lovers 5K run and walk, running for the love of God, will begin at 9 a.m. May 4. Registration begins at 7:30.

Windber Calvary UM

The Rev. John Snyder will deliver the message “Band New,” taken from Revelation 21:1-6, during the 10:30 a.m. Sunday worship service at Windber Calvary United Methodist Church, 1800 Stockholm Ave.

Kathleen Custer will be the organist. Christine Olsen will be the lay reader. Noah Krause will be the acolyte.

There will be a children’s sermonette and a staffed nursery will be provided.

“Changes,” based on Mark 6:1-13, will be the message for the 7 p.m. innovative worship service.

Zion Lutheran

Liturgy of Holy Communion will be celebrated during the 10:15 a.m. Sunday service at Zion Lutheran Church, 613 Locust St., downtown Johnstown, with a Gospel reading from John 13:31-35.

Church school will begin at 9. Fellowship will be held at 9:30.

A midweek Liturgy of Holy Communion will be celebrated at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday in           St. John’s Memorial Chapel.

 

Click here to subscribe to The Tribune-Democrat print edition.

Click here to subscribe to The Tribune-Democrat e-edition.