The Tribune Democrat, Johnstown, PA

December 23, 2012

Churches schedule worship services

BY JANICE RAINEY
JRAINEY@TRIBDEM.COM

— The following churches will celebrate Christmas Eve and Christmas Day services:

Baptist

Emmanuel Baptist Church, Main Campus, 425 Luther Road, Johnstown, 1, 3, 5, 7 and 11 p.m. Monday.

Emmanuel Baptist Church, West Campus, Westwood Plaza Theater, Johnstown, 5 and 7 p.m. Monday.

First Baptist Church, Second Street, Nanty Glo, 6 p.m. Monday.

Memorial Baptist Church, 210 Vine St., Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday.

Brethren

Arbutus Church of the Brethren, 1201 Erickson Drive, Johnstown, 6 p.m. Monday.

Johnstown Grace Brethren Church, 535 Napoleon St., 6 p.m. Monday.

Locust Grove Church of the Brethren, 1421 Clapboard Run Road, Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday.

Maple Spring Church of the Brethern, 106 Spring Road, Hollsopple, 10 p.m. Monday.

Roxbury Church of the Brethren, 112 Sell St., Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday.

Scalp Level Church of the Brethren, 270 Hoffman Ave., Windber, 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Walnut Grove Church of the Brethren, 1068 Bedford St., Johnstown, 6:30 p.m. Monday.

Westmont Church of the Brethren, 2301 Sunshine Ave., Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday.

Independent

Community Open Door Church, Menoher Boulevard and Luzerne Street, Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday.

Grace Church of Ebensburg, 223 N. West St., 6 p.m. Monday.

Greater Johnstown Christian Fellowship, 3429 Elton Road, Johnstown, 5 and 7 p.m. Monday.

Praiser Center Full Gospel Church, 200 Cooper Ave., Johnstown, 6:30 p.m. Monday.

Way of Hope Christian Fellowship, Route 985, Somerst Pike, 7 p.m. Monday.

Lutheran

Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, 337 Elknud Lane, Johnstown, 6 and 10:30 p.m. Monday.

Grace Lutheran Church, 246 Chandler Ave., Johnstown, 10 p.m. Monday.

Graef Evangelical Lutheran Church, 2 Second St., Cairnbrook, 8 p.m. Monday and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

First Lutheran Church, 415 Vine St., Johnstown, 7 and 10 p.m. Monday.

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 525 Main St., Berlin, 7 p.m. Monday.

Laurel Trinity Lutheran Church, 7520 Somerset Pike, Jennerstown, 7 and 10 p.m. Monday.

Moxham Lutheran Church, 500 Park Ave., Johnstown, 4, 7:15 and 10:30 p.m. Monday and 9:30 a.m. Tuesday.

St. Thomas Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1439 Ridge Road, Hooversville, 9 p.m. Monday.

Trinity Lutheran Church, 600 Ash St., Johnstown, 7 and 10:30 p.m. Monday.

Zion Lutheran Church, 613 Locust St., Johnstown, 7:30 and 10:30 p.m. Monday and 9 a.m. Tuesday.

Mennonite

Stahl Mennonite Church, 1201 Soap Hollow Road, Johnstown, 11 p.m. Monday.

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, 309 Lincoln St., Johnstown, 8:30 p.m. Monday.

First Presbyterian Church, 1101 Somerset Ave., Windber, 7 p.m. Monday.

Patton Presbyterian Church, Magee Avenue, 7 p.m. Monday.

Westmont Presbyterian Church, 601 Luzerne St., Johnstown, 7 and 10 p.m. Monday.

Roman Catholic

Holy Name Roman Catholic Church, 500 N. Julian St., Ebensburg, 6 and 10:30 p.m. Monday and 9 and 11 a.m. Tuesday.

St. Benedict Roman Catholic Church, 2310 Bedford St., Johnstown, 5 and 9 p.m. and midnight Monday and 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Tuesday.

St. Clement Roman Catholic Church, 114 Lindberg Ave., Upper Yoder Township, 4 and 9 p.m. Monday and 10 a.m. Tuesday.

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Roman Catholic Church, 605 Graham Ave., Windber, 4, 7 and 10 p.m. Monday and 10 a.m. Tuesday.

United Methodist

Albright United Methodist Church, 608 Cooper Ave., Johnstown, 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Bethel United Methodist Church, 215 Whistler St., Hollsoppe, 8 p.m. Monday.

Bethel United Methodist Church, 1021 Forest Hills Drive, Salix, 7 and 11 p.m. Monday.

Beulah United Methodist Church, 716 Bedford St., Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday.

Bowserdale United Methodist Church, 894 Cooper Ave., Johnstown, 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Centennial United Methodist Church, 426 North Fork Road, Johnstown, 6:30 p.m. Monday.

Christ United Methodist Church, Ohio Street and Cypress Avenue, Johnstown, 6:15 p.m. Monday.

Cramer United Methodist Church, 115 Chestnut St., Seward, 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Elton Zion United Methodist Church, Mount Airy Drive, 7 p.m. Monday.

Ferndale United Methodist Church, 701 Vickroy Ave., Johnstown, 7:30 p.m. Monday.

First United Methodist Church, 436 Vine St., Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday.

Franklin Street United Methodist Church, 510 Locust St., Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday.

Homestead Avenue United Methodist Church, 101 Homestead Ave., Johnstown, 6:30 p.m. Monday.

Hopewell United Methodist Church, 151 Hopewell Road, Hollsopple, 7 p.m. Sunday.

Mount Hope United Methodist Church, 258 Mount Hope Road, South Fork, 7 and 10 p.m. Monday.

Mount Olive United Methodist Church, 2567 Benshoff Hill Road, Johnstown, 6 p.m. Monday.

Nanty Glo United Methodist Church, 998 Lloyd St., 7 p.m. Monday.

Oakland United Methodist Church, 1504 Bedford St., Johnstown, 5 and 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Roxbury St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, 160 Derby St., Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday.

Scalp Level Trinity United Methodist Church, 751 Horn Road, Windber, 7 p.m. Monday.

Strongstown United Methodist Church, 14771 Route 422, 7 p.m. Monday.

Summit Chapel United Methodist Church, 2142 William Penn Ave., Johnstown, 7 p.m. Monday.

Westmont United Methodist Church, 1428 Menoher Blvd., Johnstown, 9 p.m. Monday.

Click here to subscribe to The Tribune-Democrat print edition.

Click here to subscribe to The Tribune-Democrat e-edition.