The Tribune Democrat, Johnstown, PA

Local News

November 5, 2009

ELECTION ‘09

CAMBRIA COUNTY ELECTION ‘09

Here are partial, unofficial results from November 3, 2009 general election.

Cambria County

Justice of Supreme

Court (Choose one)

Democrat

Jack Panella....................13,520

Republican

Joan Orie Melvin............13,024



Judge of the Superior

Court
(Choose four)

Democrat

Robert J. Colville............12,525

Kevin F. McCarthy.........12,895

Anne E. Lazarus.............12,878

Teresa Sarmina..............11,492

Republican

Judy Olson......................13,950

Sallie Mundy...................12,380

Temp Smith.......................8,060

Paula Ott..........................10,839



Libertarian

Marakay J. Rogers...........2,507



Judge of the Commonwealth

Court
(Choose two)

Democrat

Barbara Ernsberger.......13,544

Linda S. Judson..............13,790

Republican

Patricia A. McCullough.12,246

Kevin Brobson................10,176



Judge of Common

Pleas Court
(Choose two)

Democrat/Republican

Patrick T. Kiniry............19,405

Democrat

Gary Jubas......................15,376

Republican

Linda Rovder Fleming...16,538



Sheriff (Choose one)

Democrat

Bob Kolar.........................26,010



Jury Commissioner

(Choose one)

Democrat

Thomas C. Chernisky.....16,424

Republican

Vickie Long.....................11,988



District judge

47-1-03
(Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

Leonard J. Grecek............1,712

47-3-03 (Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

Galen F. Decort.................2,198

47-3-05 (Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

Michael Zungali................3,075



City of Johnstown

Mayor (Choose one)

Democrat

Thomas Trump Trigona..1,833

Republican

Sharyn Spinelli.................1,595



City Council (4; 4-year-term)

Democrat

Peter Vizza........................2,292

Marie A. Mock..................2,305

Rose Englehart Howarth.2,053

William L. Neatrour Jr. ..1,668

Republican

Ann M. Wilson..................1,855

Lonnie Rietscha................1,024

Richard R. Beauregard.......777

A Grassroots initiative

Gary Tokar..........................571



Constable

Cambria City
(6-year term)

Democrat

Lawrence Fenimore..............84



Constable

18th Ward
(6-year term)

Democrat

Samuel R. Allison Sr. .........204



Constable

20th Ward
(6-year term)

Democrat

Anthony Red Pinizzotto.....403



Constable

21st Ward
(6-year term)

Republican

Jack Trabert........................114

Adams Township

Supervisor (Choose one)

Democrat

Roy Butch Hoffman..........1,029



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

James A. Rachael.............1,159



Constable (Choose one)

Democrat

Theodore Paluch..............1,024



Allegheny Township

Supervisor (Choose one)

Democrat

Earl J. Hite...........................193



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Betty Mento.........................208

Ashville Borough

Mayor (Choose one)

Democrat

Justin A. Seese......................34



Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Justin A. Seese......................27

Robert A. Laskowsky Jr. .....14

James M. Ronan III...............46

Republican

Nicole M. DeAngelis.............34

Janice A. DeAngelis..............30



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Therese A. Perino.................40



Auditor (6-year term)

Democrat

Theresa L. Laskowsky..........40

Barr Township

Supervisor (Choose one)

Democrat

Brian A. Britton..................414

Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Mary Jean Amadei..............510



Blacklick Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat

Bill Grant.............................303



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Walter A. Hoffman..............311



Auditor

Democrat

Thomas G. Mesoras.............308



Brownstown Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Democrat

Christopher M. Pleskovic...144



Council (4; 4-year-term)

Democrat

Raymond Peel......................124

John E. Kurchak Jr. ...........140

Annette Pollino-Vamos......132



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Jennifer K. Vamos..............145



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Stephen J. Yuran.................140

Cambria Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat

Dave Hoover........................908

Republican

Tim Bracken........................700



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Linda Polchito Makin......1,489



Auditor (6-year term)

Democrat

Charles Gironda...............1,327



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Bob Mac Macchioni..........1,323



Carrolltown Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Republican

James R. Ertter Jr. .............173



Council (4; 4-year term)

James T. McCann Jr. ..........184

Luke A. Baker......................157

Republican

Edgar Link...........................148



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Rose Forst............................212



Cassandra Borough

Council (Choose three)

Democrat

George Corky Shuniak.........32

Evelyn Hutsky.......................26



Chest Township

Supervisor (Choose one)

Democrat

Thomas E. Smathers.............43



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Republican

Kathryn Lechene..................69



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Jeanne Fleming.....................60



Clearfield Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Joseph M. Vescovi...............226



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Charles L. Davis..................243



Auditor (Choose one)

Democrat

Cynthia A. Callahan...........212



Conemaugh Township

Supervisor (Choose one)

Democrat

George M. Cveykus.............393



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Michelle I. Sarlouis.............433



Auditor (Choose one)

Democrat

Ardythe D. Brunetto...........415



Cresson Borough

Mayor (Choose one)

Democrat

Patrick J. Mulhern..............245



Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Rob Hogue............................260

Susan E. White....................183

Patrick J. Mulhern..............167

Michael J. Zabinsky Jr. .....202

Republican

O. Thomas McConnell III...163



Council (2; 2-year term)

Democrat

David N. Lee........................240

Shawn McGonigle...............266



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Melvin J. Baker...................316

Cresson Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat

Howard L. Harkins Jr. .......189

Republican

Gary M. Bradley..................273



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Donna M. DeYulius.............453



Auditor (6-year term)

Republican

Anna L. Mardula.................394



Auditor (2-year term)

Republican

Bonnie Mardula..................385



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Brenda M. Lynch.................400



Croyle Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Republican

Lynn C. Bourdess................331



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Mary Jane Sewalk...............399



Daisytown Borough

Council (4; 4-year-term)

Democrat

Robert L. Sweeney................78

Kenneth Vogel.......................63

Republican

Elsie Scherer.........................54

Michael Toth.........................41



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Janet Hoffman.......................76



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Madeline Grecek...................45



Dale Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Democrat

Raymond F. Howard...........112



Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Jerry W. Held.......................101

Republican

Ronald Horn..........................96

Patricia A. Rohde..................92



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Beverly M. Held...................131



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Mark A. Barbarich................80



Dean Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Republican

Richard T. Keown.................25



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Robert DeAngelis..................57

East Carroll Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Thomas Tucker Bender......278



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Dorothy J. Strittmatter.......288



Auditor

Republican

Michael J. Eckenrode.........269



E. Conemaugh Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Democrat

Thomas E. Gustkey.............187



Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Tony Fabina.........................165

Bill Stofko............................166

Ron Ling..............................162

Robert E. Fisher Jr. .............167



Council (2-year term)

Democrat

Tony Fabina.........................174



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

James M. Gustkey..............196



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Ronald Pavic........................178



East Taylor Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat

Joe Peruso............................306

Republican

Randy J. Plows....................219



Supervisor (4-year term)

Democrat

Jeffrey W. Muchler.............400



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Mary Appley Vibostok........498



Auditor

Democrat

Harriet E. Conway..............484



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Michael C. Risko.................398

Republican

Manuel M. Pena...................154

Ebensburg Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Democrat

Randy Datsko......................718

Republican

Cecelia E. Houser................366



Council (3; 4-year term)

Democrat

Terry R. Illig........................817

Republican

Doug Tusing.........................765

Deborah A. Nesbella...........611



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Charlene M. Remillard.......950

Ehrenfeld Borough

Council (3; 4-year term)

Democrat

Stephen J. Turchak...............37

Elio F. Lucci...........................32



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Dorothy Harshberger...........39



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Elio Lucci...............................35

 

 

Elder Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat

Robert Kopera.....................172



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Patty Bernard......................187



Ferndale Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Republican

Edward D. Dallape..............249



Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Robert Rucosky...................214

Cynthia A. Dom...................190

Republican

Mark J. Wissinger................279

Steve Mitchell......................214



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Republican

Anita M. Smith....................294



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Robert G. Porter..................267



Franklin Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Democrat

David L. Gustkey...................75



Council (2; 4-year term)

Democrat

Jeffrey Weir...........................75

Richard A. McNulty..............75



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Diane R. Lupek......................80



Gallitzin Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Democrat

Raymond Osmolinski Sr. ...240



Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Sharon Patterson................251

Marie A. Toni Fabbri..........247

Sylvia Conway.....................236

David F. Lingafelt................225



Tax Collector (4-year-term)

Democrat

Donald J. Lawn....................275



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Richard P. Patterson...........257



Gallitzin Township

Supervisor (1; 6-year term)

Democrat

Dave Lynch..........................166

Republican

Glenn M. Noel........................92



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Susan Balzano.....................236



Auditor

Democrat

Bernard F. Karabinos Sr. ...222



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Kenneth W. Beldin..............221



Geistown Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Democrat

Donald P. Scott....................474



Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Bruce L. Becker...................352

Frank Hauser......................304

Tom Morisi..........................339

Republican

Robert Bob Servacek...........320

B. Paul Seitz.........................310

Joseph Matthew Sernell.....320



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Sheri Buchanan...................466

Constable (6-year term)

Republican

Clarence E. Keiper..............525

Hastings Borough

Mayor

Democrat

Samuel Grillo.....................208



Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Christopher M. Gibbons.....216

Joe Taranto........................181

Mary A. Bakajza..................145

Eugene M. Rogal................153

Republican

Mike Duman........................156



Council (1; 2-year term)

Democrat

Charles Deckard.................213



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Michelle Bernard................236



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Brian Drass........................219



Jackson Township

Supervisor (1; 6-year term)

Democrat

Mark Westrick....................738

Republican

Dave Bracken.....................453



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Paulette Baker.................1,117



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Barry Rouzer...................1,113



Lilly Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Democrat

Patrick R. Podrasky............171



Council 2nd Ward

(Choose three; 4-year term)

Democrat

Paul C. Sklodowski...............85

John F. Nezneski..................62

Richard R. Sweeney .............75

Republican

Michelle Claar....................104



Tax Collector

Democrat

Debra Hartline...................178



Constable 2nd Ward

Democrat

Philip F. Andraychak.........103



Lorain Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Democrat

George Randolph.................83



Council (3; 4-year term)

Democrat

John Raspotnik.....................77

Michael Collins....................71



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Carol G. Petry.......................95



Loretto Borough

Mayor (4-year term)

Democrat

David J. Eckenrode...............64



Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Ed Phister.............................66

Michael Zabrzeski................60

Republican

Wayne Harrington................66

Frank Picarella.....................67



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Olga Jareb............................73



Lower Yoder Township

Supervisor (Choose one)

Democrat

Joseph C. Turturica............610



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Megan Billow......................636



Auditor

Democrat

Mildred R. Povich...............622



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Francis G. Yuras.................642



Middle Taylor Twp.

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Ronald C. Covalt Jr. ...........167



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Republican

Allison Stancombe.............169



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Matthew A. Berg.................152

Republican

Robert Horner......................38



Munster Township

Supervisor (2-year term)

Republican

Stephen J. Shuagis...............90



Tax Collector (4-year term)

Democrat

Dorothy M. Cochran...........167

Nanty Glo Borough

Mayor

Democrat

Stephen Szymusiak Sr. ......439



Council 1st Ward

Democrat

Patricia L. LaMantia...........179



Council 2nd Ward

Democrat

Michael F. Edwards............157

Republican

Karen Monborne Lytle.......122



Tax Collector

Democrat

Judith Sherwood.................455



Constable 1st Ward

Republican

Jerry Millward....................144



Constable 2nd Ward

Democrat

John E. Packer.....................253



N. Cambria Borough

Mayor (Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

Carol A. Jarvis.....................713



Council 2nd Ward

Democrat

Jim Sabella..........................111



Council 4th Ward

Democrat

Wilbur R. Kelly Jr. ...............86



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Debra R. Kelly......................253

Republican

Toni Zalisnock.....................547



Constable 4th Ward

Democrat

Julius Bud Kiraly................148



Patton Borough

Mayor (Choose one)

Democrat

Stephen P. Bakajza Jr. .......339



Council 1st Ward

Republican

Richard P. Resko.................137



Council 2nd Ward

(Choose two; 4-year term)

Democrat

Frederick L. Shilling...........163

Joseph C. Noel.....................133



Tax Collector

Democrat

Thomas J. Hudak................366



Constable 1st Ward

Democrat

George A. Churella..............127



Portage Borough

Mayor (Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

Robert E. Fox.......................381



Council 1st Ward

Republican

James A. Kissell Sr. ..............63



Council 2nd Ward (4-yrs)

Democrat

Ray Vandzura......................142



(2-year-term)

Democrat

George J. Wozniak..............136



Council 3rd Ward (4-yrs)

Democrat

Marty Slanoc.......................119



(2-year term)

Republican

Rebecca R. Chobany............118



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Joanne G. Redfern...............384



Portage Township

Supervisor (Choose one)

Democrat

James P. Kovach Sr. ...........492

Republican

Bruce Brunett......................445



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

Mildred K. Chappell............891



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Robert N. Lutz......................799



Reade Township

Supervisor (Choose one)

Democrat

Jim R. Alley...........................68

Republican

David C. Hollen....................147



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Republican

Alice J. O’Donnell...............212

Auditor (Choose one)

Republican

Deb Matthews......................169

Richland Township

Supervisor (Choose two)

Republican

Melvyn D. Mel Wingard...1,873

Wayne Langerholc Jr. .....1,945



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Republican

Leona Lee Telek................2,402



Constable (Choose one)

Democrat

Terry S. Geibig..................1,903



Sankertown Borough

Mayor (Choose one)

Democrat

Kenneth A. Hoover..............106



Council (Choose four)

Democrat

Kelly McGarry.....................104

Raymond F. Harris..............100

Gary McCloskey Jr. .............94

Jeremy M. Glass....................90



Scalp Level Borough

Mayor (Choose one)

Democrat

Violet Ann Gladis................106



Council (3; 4-year term)

Democrat

Andrew G. Roman Jr. ..........95

Richard M. King....................91

Bob Toth.................................91



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Tina M. Harclerode.............108



South Fork Borough

Mayor (Choose one)

Republican

Clyde R. Wadsworth.............93



Council 2nd Ward (4-yrs)

Democrat

Thomas R. Smiach................67



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Carri Mathieson..................126



Constable 2nd Ward

Democrat

Walter G. Johnson................67



Southmont Borough

Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

William B.. Kory..................314

William Krupa.....................277

Robert B. Morgan................303

Democrat/Republican

Richard Rodgers..................338

Republican

Herb Ewald..........................312

Mark C. Yonko.....................251



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Jill Magistro........................435



Assessor (2-year term)

Democrat

Eric S. Muncert...................449



Stonycreek Township

Commissioner Ward 2

Republican

Robert K. Orris......................72



Treasurer (4-year-term)

Republican

Harold J. Singer..................597

Summerhill Borough

Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Scott A. Shope........................91

Republican

Vincent J. Kitchick.............119



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Samilda R. Huber................139

Summerhill Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Earl A. Wherry....................366



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Susan Andrykovitch...........543



Auditor (6-year term)

Democrat

Rita M. Russell.....................494



(4-year term)

Democrat

Tom Hendrickson...............480



(2-year term)

Democrat

Kimberly R. Swinger..........480



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Paul M. Bonfanti.................489



Susquehanna Twp.

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat

Michael Schettini................279



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Cindy Mazurak....................349



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Patrick Scott........................278



Tunnelhill Borough

Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Michael B. Taddei.................41

Thomas Krozel......................46

Allen K. Lego.........................37



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Phyllis Resch.........................52



Upper Yoder Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Republican

William J. Huston...............990



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Republican

Edward A. Ryan................1,142



Constable (6-year term)

Republican

James P. Goss......................982



Vintondale Borough

Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Bonnie Lucas.........................70

Angela Kupchella..................74

Joseph Gresko.......................77

Michael Joseph Palovich.....78



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Nancy H. Repine...................99



Washington Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat

Jaime Hartline....................135



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Vera Hufford........................146



Auditor (6-year term)

Democrat

Marilyn Nadolsky...............147



West Carroll Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Drew Bassett........................179



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Deborah A. Bertram...........285



Westmont Borough

Mayor (Choose one)

Republican

Robert J. Callahan............1,305



Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Kevin Schrock.....................879

Democrat/Republican

Lee E. Williamson...............953

Jane E. Gleason...................919

Frank Bononno...................904

Republican

Don Hall II............................921



Tax Collector

Democrat/Republican

Maureen Quinn Clark......1,387



Constable (6-year term)

Democrat

Kenneth W. Salem............1,249



West Taylor Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Brad Harbaugh....................144



Tax Collector

Democrat

Stan Pilot..............................143



Auditor (6-year term)

Democrat

Judith Ashcom....................140



Constable (6-year term)

Republican

Harry E. Whysong...............138



White Township

Supervisor (Choose one)

Democrat

James F. Luther...................105



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Democrat

Carol A. Brink.....................110



Constable (Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

Roy Spiers............................114



Wilmore Borough

Mayor (Choose one)

Democrat

Mary Jo Fox...........................33



Council (2; 4-year term)

Republican

William J. Brence.................29

Keith A. Jones.......................33



Tax Collector (Choose one)

Republican

Maureen M. Brence..............35



School Director



Blacklick Valley

Region 1 (Choose two)

Democrat/Republican

Robert Kish..........................248

Democrat

Carrie A. Gordon-Mourey..208

Republican

Jean Peterman.....................118



Region 2 (Choose one)

Democrat

Richard Bartoletti...............180



Region 3 (Choose one)

Democrat

Arthur Wurm......................335



Cambria Heights

Region 1 (Choose one)

Democrat

Donald T. Owens.................539



Region 2 (Choose one)

Democrat

Gerald Brant........................470



Region 3 (Choose two)

Democrat

Joseph F. Owens Sr. ...........537

Democrat/Republican

Kenneth G. Vescovi.............624



Central Cambria

Region 1 ( 2; 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Don Cessna..........................586

Rose Marie Sadosky............637



Region 2 (4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Dennis C. Simmers...........1,282



Region 2 (2-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Dennis C. Simmers...........1,204



Region 3 (Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

M. Yesenosky-Shaheen.......738



Conemaugh Valley

At Large (4; 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Todd Roberts.....................1,202

Jim Grove..........................1,053

Donell Clawson Jacoby....1,016

Democrat

Jennifer L. Reese.................963



Ferndale Area

Region 2 ( 4-year-term)

Democrat/Republican

Ridley Banks........................136



Region 3 ( 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Edward J. Jones..................427



Region 3 (2-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Wayne R. Meekins...............421



Forest Hills

Region 1 (4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Fred D. Russell....................878



Region 2 (2; 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Deborah L. Petrunak..........492



Region 3 (4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Robert J. MacTavish...........956



Glendale

Region 1 (4; 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Wendel J. Hullihen.............200



Region 3 ( 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Mark J. Yeckley...................115



Greater Johnstown

At Large (4; 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Vince Arcurio...................3,914

Ed Mikesic........................3,938

Richard E. Unger..............3,807

John Fred Berzinsky........3,786



Northern Cambria

At Large (4; 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

John A. Sedlock................1,279

Sherry Atkins...................1,252

Robert J. Tomallo.............1,061

Democrat

Delvin L. Lockard................965

Republican

Ted Pawlikowski.................942



Penn Cambria

At Large (4; 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Patricia M. Pyo.................2,034

Henry D. Nileski...............1,929

Terry M. Krug...................1,999

Patrick J. Albright Sr. .....1,920



Portage Area

At Large (4; 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

John M. Jubina.................1,044

Stuart Leman....................1,009

Mary M. Gouse....................986

Jason F. Corte...................1,012



At Large (4; 2-year term)

Democrat

Dennis R. Squillario............692

Republican

Andrew M. Gruse................640



Richland

At Large (4; 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Kathryn N. Glattke...........2,210

Tim F. Warshel.................2,260

Curt Costlow.....................1,689

Harry J. Graham..............1,933

Republican

Scott T. Mulhollen............1,760



Westmont Hilltop

At Large (4; 4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

George P. Wolfe.................2,456

Phyllis Forman.................2,182

Gary S. Kramer.................2,126

Democrat

Marian Feath....................1,735

Republican

Robert A. Gleason III........1,874



Windber Area

Region 3 (4-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Cynthia Orlovsky................103



Somerset County

Justice of Supreme

Court
(Choose one)

Democrat

Jack Panella......................4,905

Republican

Joan Orie Melvin..............9,034



Judge of Superior

Court
(Choose three)

Democrat

Robert J. Colville..............5,223

Keven Francis McCarthy..5,321

Anne E. Lazarus...............3,568

Teresa Sarmina................3,216

Republican

Judy Olson........................9,225

Sallie Mundy.....................7,518

Temp Smith.......................6,864

Paula Ott...........................6,893

Libertarian

Marakay J. Rogers...........1,759



Judge of

Commonwealth Court


(Choose two)

Democrat

B. Behrend Ernsberger....4,616

Linda S. Judson................5,252

Republican

Patricia A. McCullough...8,454

Kevin Brobson..................6,705



Coroner (Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

Wallace Miller.................13,807



Jury Commissioner

Democrat

Sandra J. Miller................6,785

Republican

Alice J. Musser.................7,231



Prothonotary (Choose one)

Democrat

Angie Svonavec................8,922

Republican

Larry E. Bevans Jr. ..........5,411



Treasurer (Choose one)

Democrat

Donna Matsko Schmitt..13,323



District Judge

16-3-02 (Choose one)

Democrat/Republican

Joseph A.J. Cannoni........2,636



Addison Borough

Council (Choose four)

Democrat

Eugene M. Bennett Jr. .........34

Barry E. Fike.........................34

Bruce Cornes.........................28

Republican

Dwayne E. Welling................23



Mayor

Democrat

James “Sam” Collins............31



Addison Township

Supervisor (6-year term)

Democrat/Republican

Ivan L. Cuppett....................112



Auditor ( 6-year term)

Republican

Colleen M. Hostetler.............229



Auditor ( 4-year term)

Republican

Beth A. Clevenger.................226



Tax Collector

Republican

Janice L. Miller...................247



Allegheny Township

Auditor

Republican

Emaline L. Diehl.....................97



Tax Collector

Democrat

Cathy J. Smith.......................94



Benson Borough

Council (2; 4-year term)

Democrat

Walter E. Hutzell...................44

George Knapp........................34



Tax Collector

Democrat

Tina M. Galloway.................43



Berlin Borough

Council (4; 4-year term)

Democrat

Robert R. Glotfelty..............218

Republican

Larry R. Pritts.....................384

Karl William Brick.............303

Roger D. Clarke...................302

Joshua Lee Glotfelty...........269



Mayor

Democrat/Republican

Lester L. Coslic....................402



Tax Collector

Democrat

Marilyn L. Baker.................242

Republican

Teresa M. Black...................201

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local News
Poll

What is the biggest key to reducing gun violence in Johnstown?

Tackling the area's drug problem.
Controlling folks moving into city housing.
Monitoring folks in treatment centers and halfway houses.
Tougher sentencing by the court system.
More police on the streets.

     View Results
House Ads