The Tribune Democrat, Johnstown, PA

Breaking News

News

February 9, 2014

Special Olympics schedule

— Here is a list of events related to the Pennsylvania Special Olympics Winter Games:

Today

• Figure skating and dance compulsories, 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Cambria County War Memorial Arena.

• Speed skating preliminaries, 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Planet Ice.

• Cross-country skiing time trials (50M and 100M), 9:30 to 10:30 a.m., Blue Knob Ski Resort.

• Snowshoe time trials (25M, 50M, 100M, 200M, 800M), 9:15 a.m. to 2 p.m., Blue Knob Ski Resort.

• Cross-country finals and trials (7.5K, 500M, 1K), 9 a.m. to noon, Blue Knob Ski Resort.

• Alpine giant slalom time trials, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Hidden Valley Four Seasons Resort.

• Cross-country skiing finals (2.5K), 1:30 p.m., Blue Knob Ski Resort.

• Snowshoe biathlon, 1 to 2 p.m., Blue Knob Ski Resort.

• Snowshoe finals (200M, 4x1K relay), 1:30 to 2:30 p.m., Blue Knob Ski Resort.

• Alpine entry-level preliminaries, 1:30 to 3 p.m., Hidden Valley Four Seasons Resort.

• Alpine giant slalom finals, 1:30 to 3 p.m., Hidden Valley Four Seasons Resort.

• Victory Dance, 7 to 9 p.m., Richland High School.

Tuesday

• Figure skating finals, 7:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Cambria County War Memorial Arena.

• Alpine Super G finals, 9:30 to 11 a.m., Hidden Valley Four Seasons Resort.

• Cross-country skiing finals (50M, 100M), 9:15 to 10:15 a.m., Blue Knob Ski Resort.

• Snowshoe finals (1600M, 25M, 50M, 400M), 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., Blue Knob Ski Resort.

• Cross-country skiing finals (10K, 5K, 500M, 1K, 4x1K relay), 9:30 a.m. to 2 p.m., Blue Knob Ski Resort.

• Speed skating finals, awards and closing ceremonies, 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Planet Ice.

• Alpine entry-level finals, 10 to 11:30 a.m., Hidden Valley Four Seasons Resort.

• Slalom finals, 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Hidden Valley Four Seasons Resort (Lodge).

• Alpine entry-level award, 12:30 to 1 p.m., Hidden Valley Four Seasons Resort (Clocktower Restaurant).

• Alpine advanced awards,1 to 1:30 p.m., Hidden Valley Four Seasons Resort (Clocktower Restaurant).

• Alpine novice awards, 1:30 to 2 p.m., Hidden Valley Four Seasons Resort (Clocktower Restaurant).

• Cross-country skiing/snowshoe awards and closing ceremonies, 12:30 to 2:30 p.m., Blue Knob Ski Resort (Conference Center).

• Alpine intermediate awards and closing ceremonies, 2 to 3 p.m., Hidden Valley Four Seasons Resort (Clocktower Restaurant).

• Figure skating awards and closing ceremonies, 1:30 to 3 p.m., Cambria County War Memorial Arena.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
News